Privacy Policy

AKTIVORTHO PRIVATE LIMITED, on behalf of itself and its affiliates/group companies under the brand “AKTIVHEALTH” (“the Company” or “We” or “us”), is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.aktivhealth.in , www.healen.com and the mobile application ‘HEALEN’ (together, “Website”). You may connect to our Services through: (i) our mobile applications and software, or (ii) approved third-party applications, software or devices; or (iii) our website (“Services”). This Privacy Policy has been adopted vis-à-vis the use, collection and disclosure of personal information about the visitors to the Website and users of the Services (“Users”).

As a visitor or user of our Website, you are advised to read the Privacy Policy very carefully. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any and all Services. If you continue to browse and use this Website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the Terms of Use of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern our relationship with you in relation to the Website. By accessing the Services provided by the Website, you are agreeing to the collection and use of your data by the Company in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. All terms not specifically defined in this Privacy Policy shall have meaning attributed to it in the Terms of Use.

By using the Services or otherwise disclosing your information you will deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies stated in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it. Do not use the Services or disclose any information if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete any part of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, at any time.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, read with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011, and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and primarily states the type of information collected from users, including Personal Information as defined below relating to an individual and the purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction and disclosure of such information by the Company.

“Personal Information” or “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” under the SPI rules includes any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The Sensitive Personal Data or Information includes personal information relating to i) Passwords ii) financial information iii) health conditions iv) sexual orientation v) medical records and history vi) biometric information vii) call data records viii) information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise ix) Visitor details provided at the time of registration or thereafter.

Among the information you may need to provide as a part of the registration process which is required for us to know who you are so that we can provide the best of our Services is including but not limited to 1) Your full name, 2) Email address, 3) Mobile number and contact details 4), Gender, 5) Age, 6) Address with city and pin code, 7) Occupation, 8) Education, 9) Links you click on the website, 10) Other browsing information (All required information is Service Dependent), 11) Insurance Data, and 12)Your friends and connections on other social media platforms (if you login through your social media profile). Any information is stored only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us when you input or upload information on the Website. Information available in the public domain shall not be construed as Personal Information and as such will be used freely without your specific consent.

The Company will collect personally identifiable information about you- including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information as a part of the voluntary registration process. When you provide Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information through our website, you are confirming that you consent that such information belongs to you and is allowed to be used by the Website. We will not sell or share your personal information to any organization for any purpose unless you explicitly direct and authorize us to do so.

You may further be required to disclose your health information should you connect with a Consultant or avail Artificial Intelligence (AI) based solutions, through the Website. Your health information may be in the form of reports, images, videos, graphics, audios or any other form. The Consultants are third parties. This information will be primarily used by the Consultant or our AI based tool for suggesting a treatment or action plan for you to meet your health goals. Apart from providing you consultation, your health information may a be used for the purpose of research and development activities on anonymous basis. With the use of Services, you expressly agree to the use of your medical record for aforesaid purposes.

You have complete freedom of choice regarding submission of your health information on the Website. You can choose not to submit your health information, in which case customized advice regarding your health condition will not be available on the Website.

Our web servers automatically identify your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address when you visit our site. (The IP address is a number that lets the computers attached to the internet know where to send the data such as the web pages you view.) The IP however doesn’t identify you personally. It is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site and all information will be stripped of personal information so that it cannot be recompiled and individual users cannot be identified. Our web servers will also automatically collect your log files and information obtained through cookies including third party cookies. We would be collecting your location and also storing the information like email ID, status of subscription and status of workflow in cookies/local storage. We use this information to provide you the Services and the information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our site and provide you very user-friendly experience. The information collected is for us to understand our audience and determine how our Software is being used, how it and other products and services can be improved and to share the aggregated information to third parties so that they can use the information for improvements of their own products and services such as healthcare providers, insurance companies, pharmaceutical companies and the Consultants. By using the Website, you expressly consent to our collection and use of log files and information collected by cookies as mentioned above.

We use third party collaborations to provide services when you visit the Website. We may share non-personally identifiable data with such parties who assist us in our Software, with such parties for joint promotions and with our employees, representatives, affiliated entities, including parent and subsidiary companies. The Company will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

We will notify you that the personal information is being collected along with the purpose of its collection. We will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such interest to any third party and will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. The information will be used by us strictly for our core business. However we reserve our right to disclose the information about the users including personal information when legally called upon to do so at the request of the Government and the authorities conducting an investigation or to protect against misuse of unauthorized use of our websites or to prevent unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, threat to any person, breach of any of the terms of use of the Website as such or if we believe it would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential legal claim or lawsuit or if we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or property or to protect the interests of other users of the Website. Should our business be acquired by a third party, such information shall stand transferred to the new business owner.

Following is an inclusive list of purposes for which your personal information may be used by us:

  • To create your account on the Website and let you log in to your account and use the Website;
  • To manage your account, provide you with customer support, and ensure you are receiving quality service;
  • To contact you or provide you with information, alerts and suggestions that are related to the service;
  • Billing-related purposes;
  • To connect you with a Consultant and to enable and facilitate Consultant services;
  • To provide you AI based diagnosis, if opted for;
  • To Improve online operations;
  • To process transactions (credit card or other payment account information will only be used for this purpose);
  • To provide you with newsletters, RSS feeds, and/or other communications or services which you have signed up for or otherwise agreed to receive;
  • To apply research-based/clinical knowledge-based solutions for the training/treatment of the case on the basis of provided information;
  • To send or display offers and other content that is customized to your interests or preferences;
  • To send account- or transaction-related communications, such as welcome letters or notifications;
  • To perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services, and
  • To manage our systems.

You expressly consent to the use of your personal information for above purposes by using the Website.

Our Services are a platform for you to connect with Consultants who will advice and guide you regarding your health condition and/or general wellbeing. Such Consultants are third parties and if you use such services, we will collect data about your health record, medical reports, treatments and advice given by the Consultant. Your communications with your Consultant and other information submitted as such shall be collected and retained by us.

All the information gathered on the Website would be endeavored to be securely stored within the database controlled by us. However, we may also use third party service providers for storage and processing of your Personal Information. You expressly consent to the use of such third-party services by using the Website.  The database would be stored on servers that are secured by a firewall, and access to these servers is password protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We can’t guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee you that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access.

The Company does not control or endorse any content on the Website or any Services being provided and therefore, we specifically disclaim any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you consent to waive all and any claims against the Company relating to the same and should any waiver be ineffective, you consent to release any claims against the Company pertaining to the same.

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete or we have reason to believe that the information being provided by you is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, we may, at our sole discretion, discontinue all or any Services to you. Such data or information may however, not be corrected, if called upon legally to do so.

We will endeavor to ensure that your information on the Website is accurate, complete and up to date. In case of any change in information, please inform us and the necessary actions shall be taken to update the information. In absence of such communication however, we shall share the existing information with third parties and shall not be considered responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information so provided.

We reserve the right to modify, update and alter the privacy policy at any time. Our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. The material changes if any will be notified time and again and you are requested to visit the privacy policy section to know about the changes.

We are committed to utmost protection of your privacy. Security measures pertaining to restricted access or use of passwords an encryption have been adopted. We never ask you for any passwords and measures have been adopted to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying of use of modification. We are however, not liable for any action resulting out of the unauthorized use of your information or registration credentials.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Indian law and courts at New Delhi, India, shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy.